FE Sector Diversity Awards Winners 2016

FE Sector Diversity Awards Winners 2016 2017-01-03T14:08:03+00:00

London Further Education Provider of the Year

And the winner is:

Newham College of FE

russ9299

South West Further Education Provider of the Year

And the winner is:

Truro & Penwith College

russ9276

East Midlands Further Education Provider of the Year

And the winner is:

North Nottinghamshire College

Scottish Further Education Provider of the Year

And the winner is:

South Lanarkshire College

russ9282

Welsh Further Education Provider of the Year

And the winner is:

Cardiff & Vale College

russ9285

North West Further Education Provider of the Year

And the winner is:

Bury College

russ9305

Best Newcomer of the Year

And the winner is:

South Cheshire College

russ9301

West Midlands Further Education Provider of the Year

And the winner is:

Halesowen College

 West Midlands Further Education Provider of the Year - Halesowen College - missing from the Gallery

North East Further Education Provider of the Year

And the winner is:

New College Durham

North East Further Education Provider of the Year - New College Durham - missing from the Gallery

Specialist College of the Year 

And the winner is:

Royal National College for the Blind

Specialist College of the Year - Royal National College for the Blind - missing from the Gallery

Yorkshire and Humber Further Education Provider of the Year  

And the winner is:

Huddersfield New College

 Yorkshire and Humber Further Education Provider of the Year

Most Improved FE organisation of the Year  

And the winner is:

Huddersfield New College

Most Improved FE organisation of the Year - Huddersfield New Colleger - missing from Gallery

Corporation Board Member of the Year 

The Shortlist:

Alec Stow – John Ruskin College
Martin Cumella – Newham College
Shaid Mahmood – Leeds City College

And the winner is:

Martin Cumella from Newham College 

Martin Cumella from Newham College

 

Learner of the Year 

The Shortlist:

Amir Zamani – Leeds City College
Dawn Bell – Leeds City College
Nicola Ezekude – Barton Peveril Sixth Form College
Robert Williams – Coleg Cambria

And the winner is:

Robert Williams from Coleg Cambria 

Learner of the Year

EDI Marketing Initiative of the Year 

And the winner is:

The Marketing Team at Barnet & Southgate College 

 EDI Marketing Initiative of the Year: The Marketing Team at Barnet & Southgate College

FE Sector EDI Lead of the Year 

The Shortlist:

Beverley Cleves – Hadlow College
Graeme Brewster – City of Glasgow College
Olivia Besley – Newham College
Graham Hasting – Evans – NOCN
Catharyn Lawrence – Leeds City College
Emily Chapman – Leeds City College
Jasbir Dhesi – South Cheshire College
Shona Lavender – Calderdale College
Melanie Crosby – Learning & Skills Gateshead
Sue Graham – Franklin College

And the winner is:

Shona Lavender from Calderdale College    

FE Sector EDI Lead of the Year

FE Sector Employee of the Year 

The Shortlist:

Bik Lee – The Royal National College for the Blind
Kieran McClean – Newham College
James Donaldson – Cardiff and Vale College
Nicholas Cahalane-MacGuinness – Newham College
Eudene Griffith-Ali – Newham College
Alison Smith – East Norfolk Sixth Form College
Eamonn Egan – Central Bedfordshire College
Kevin Traynor – Leeds City College
Rebecca Chetwood – Leeds City College
Mandy Huggins – Novus Foundations for Change
Joanna Barrett – Leeds City College
Karen Whitworth – Bury College
Zoe Shackleton – Huddersfield New College
Paul Mcternan – Barnet and Southgate College
Rebecca Loosemore – Communication Specialist College Doncaster
Angela Foulkes – The Manchester College

And the winner is:

Zoe Shackleton at Huddersfield New College 

FE Sector Employee of the Year

UK FE Provider of the Year

And the winner is:

Huddersfield New College

UK FE Provider of the Year